Festival Ciné Junior : Édition 2011

List of award winners

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

The Cine Junior Grand Prize

Awarded by Julie Bertuccelli (presidente), Christel Dewynter, Jean-Luc Fromental, Joachim Lepastier, Valentin Rebondy and Denis Walgenwitz.

Sebbe by Babak Najafi / Sweden-Finland / 2010 / 1h26 / Production : Garage film.

8000 euros are given to the french distributor. 2300 euros worth in technical services (sub-titling) are granted by Titra Film to the french distributor.


The CICAE Prize (International Confederation of Art Cinemas

Aims at helping "small movies" to cross frontiers : they are spotted out in the greatest european festivals by the CICAE jurys composed of art cinemas programmers. Awarded by Gaby Girod, Florian Deleporte and Giovanni Petricciani.

Los Colores de la Montaña by Carlos Cesar Arbelaez / Colombia / 2010 / 1h28 / Distribution : Gebeka.


"Passeurs d’Images" Prize

Helps to promote the awarded film in France. Awarded by Emilie Matyja, Claudie Le Bissonnais, Amaury Piotin, Marie Cirade and Alice Chaput.

Flowers of Evil by David Dusa / France / 2010 / 1h40 / Production : Sciapode.

Special mention to :

Soul Boy by Hawa Essuman / Kenya / 2010 / 1h / Contact : One Fine Day Films.


The Grain à Démoudre Festival Award

Awarded by Isis Gosselin, Juliette Mollero, Jeanne Carpentier, Lucien Morino, Chloé Cassard and Baptiste Clugéry.

Pudana Last of the line by Anastasia Lapsui and Markku Lehmuskallio / Finland / 2009 / 1h23 / Production : Illume Ltd.


The Young Jurys Prizes

The 8th grade classe (Montalembert College - Nogent-sur-Marne) awarded the Prize to Flowers of Evil by David Dusa.

The 8th grade classe (Joliot Curie College - Fontenay-sous-Bois) awarded the Prize to Flowers of Evil by David Dusa.

The 6th grade classe (Dorval College - Orly) awarded the Prize to Flowers of Evil by David Dusa.

The 9th grade classe (Paul Klee College - Thiais) awarded the Prize to Flowers of Evil by David Dusa.

The 8th grade classe (Cherioux College - Vitry-sur-Seine) awarded the Prize to Soul Boy by Hawa Essuman.

The 4th grade classe (Paul Eluard School - Vitry-sur-Seine) awarded the Prize to Soul Boy by Hawa Essuman.


INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILMS COMPETITION - Audience Prizes

The Audience Prizes were awarded to :

3/6 YEARS OLD PROGRAM CATEGORY

Sous un coin de ciel bleu by Arnaud Demuynck and Cécilia Marreiros Marrum / animation / France / 2009 / 14 mn.

7/10 YEARS OLD PROGRAM CATEGORY

The Cow who wanted to be a Hamburger by Bill Plymton / animation / USA / 2010 / 5 mn.

MORE THAN 11 YEARS OLD PROGRAM CATEGORY

Dounouia, la vie by Olivier Broudeur and Anthony Quéré / France / 2010 / 20 mn.


Here is downloadble the whole Palmares :

Top