Festival Ciné Junior : Édition 2020

LIST OF AWARDS 2020

International Features Films Competition

• Grand Prix Ciné Junior

ROCKS
by Sarah Gavron
From 12 years old
Fiction / England / 2019 / 1h33 / VOSTF
French distributor : Haut et Court

Jury :
Julien Bisaro : Author, director, producer
Anne-Lise Koehler : Author, director
Anna Marmiesse : Scénariste, scriptwriter
Axelle Munich : Artistic director
Nora Wyvekens : distributor

Grant :
- 6 000 € are given by the festival to the French distributor of the film
- 2 300 € worth in technical services are granted by Titra Film to the French distributor of the film
- An original trophee designed by Pierre-Luc Granjon and granted by the festival is given to the director

• CICAE Award

ANTIGONE
by Sarah Gavron
From 12 years old
Fiction / England / 2019 / 1h33m
French distributor : Ligne 7

Jury :
Samuel Quiquempois, De la Suite dans les images, Lille (59)
Anais Pitkevicht, Cinéma du TNB, Rennes (35)
Thomas Vandervorst, Cinéma Le FA-MI-LA à Bray-Dunes (59)

Grant :
This award helps towards distribution systematically informing the 2,000 CICAE member cinemas, as an incentive for distribution companies to market the films discovered and in order to promote their circulation

• ADAV Award

ANTIGONE
by Sarah Gavron
From 12 years old
Fiction / England / 2019 / 1h33m
French distributor : Ligne 7

Jury :
Corisande Bonnin, Deputy Executive Director
Cécile Texier, Executive Director
Elise Virot, Acquisition and Distribution Manager

Grant :
1 000 € are given by the ADAV to the French distributor of the film and a support for specific distribution in cultural and educational networks

• Student Award

ANTIGONE
by Sarah Gavron
From 12 years old
Fiction / England / 2019 / 1h33m
French distributor : Ligne 7

Jury :
5 young Île-de-France student
Princesse Ikounga Moulolo
Servance Leveque
Théo Michel
Eva Oriou
Aymeric de Tarlé

Grant :
- 800 € are given by the festival to the French distributor of the film

• Youth Jurys Awards

ROCKS
by Sarah Gavron
From 12 years old
Fiction / England / 2019 / 1h33 / VOSTF
French distributor : Haut et Court

Film awarded by 2 grade classes jury :
- Grade classe jury of Vincennes and Fontenay

ANTIGONE
by Sarah Gavron
From 12 years old
Fiction / England / 2019 / 1h33m
French distributor : Ligne 7

Film awarded by 3 grade classes jury :
- Grade classe jury of Thiais, Perreux and Créteil

International Short Films Competition

• Audience Prize 2 years old
Le petit poussin roux

by Célia Tisserant
Animation / France / 2019 / 13 min

• Audience Prize 5 years old
A Tiger With No Stripes

By Raúl `Robin´ Morales Reyes
Animation / Switzerland / 2018 / 7 min

• Audience Prize 7 years old and above
Au pays de l’aurore boréale

By Caroline Attia
Animation / France / 2019 / 15 min

• Audience Prize 11 years old and above
Le Chant d’Ahmed

By Foued Mansour
Animation / France / 2018 / 30 min

Grant :
UniversCiné buy the VOD rights of the 4 laureate short films for their VOD platform
300 € are given by the festival to the director

Top